Privacy Policy

22 Sports Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are,
how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your
personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a
complaint.

This notice applies to data that is held, stored, used and shared by 22 Sports Limited (we/our/us) and
your rights in relation to personal information.

We are regulated under legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation and we are a
controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Background

We are a provider of sports equipment and sell direct to clubs, schools and individuals (“Our Business”).
Information

In the course of running Our Business we receive:

  1. personal information that a representative of a school/club provides to us for the purpose of entering
    into an Agreement with the school/club in the capacity of data controller; and
  2. personal information that individuals give to us in order to purchase sports equipment direct from us
    which we hold in the capacity of data controller

The categories of data that we hold are names and addresses. We do not hold bank card details. If you
provide these to us for payment over the phone then these are inputted into a secure payment
application and then deleted. If you are ordering and paying online then these are processed by third a
party provider (Stripe).

We do not collect data from third party sources.

We as data controller receive analytical data from Google in relation to people visiting/browsing our
website which does not contain any personal data.

Basis of Processing

The processing of school/club representative’s personal data and any individual’s personal data is
necessary for the performance of the agreement with the school/club or the individual in the course of
Our Business.

If we are going to process data for marketing purposes then we will obtain prior consent from the
relevant person and give the opportunity to withdraw consent at any time.

We process analytical data from Google in relation to our website on the basis of our legitimate
interests seeking to develop Our Business and we do not carry out any automatic profiling.

Who we share personal information with

We routinely share personal data with third parties that supply goods or services to us or as our agents
the categories of which suppliers on their standard terms and conditions and we need to share data in
this manner in order to provide the Services.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable
law.

We will not share data with third parties for marketing purposes.

How long your information will be kept

We will store personal information for the period required for the duration of/performance of the
relevant agreement and any longer period required for us to comply with applicable law (e.g. audit) or in
other cases for the duration of the period necessary for the purpose that you provided the data to us or
to which you have consented (e.g. any marketing).

No Transfer out of the EEA

We do not transfer data outside of the EEA.

Your Rights

A data subject has certain rights including the following free of charge: access to and to receive the
information that we hold about you; to correct any mistakes in your information; to request the erasure
of any information; to withdraw consent to processing for marketing at any time; to make a complaint.
We will not necessarily be able to erase your information until the relevant agreement has ended and
we are not required to retain the data by law.

Security

We do not store your data on servers that are on our premises, these are hosted in the EU.
We have appropriate technological and security measures in place to prevent personal information from
being lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way that are commensurate with the nature and size of
our business.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and
any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Cookies

When you use our website, we may gather information about you through cookies. ‘Cookies’ are text
files placed on your computer to collect internet log information and anonymous user behaviour
information which are used to track website usage and monitor website activity. You may set your
browser to not accept cookies. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them
please contact us.

Third Party Links

Our website may contain hyperlinks or references to third party websites. Any such hyperlinks or
references are provided for your convenience only. We have no control over third party websites and
accept no legal responsibility for any content, material or information contained in them. The display of
any hyperlink and reference to any third-party website does not mean that we endorse that third party’s
website, products or services. Your use of a third-party site and their use of your information will be
governed by the terms and conditions of that third-party site.

Complaints

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.
The General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory
authority which is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at: ico.org.uk/concerns.

This privacy notice was published on 6th June 2018 and may be changed from time to time.

Contact Details

22 Sports Limited is a company registered in England under number 12386007 whose registered office is
at 1 Stanley Way, Cardrew Business Park, Redruth, Cornwall. TR15 1SR.

Please write to this registered office address for the attention of Adrian Noott or Email:
[email protected]

Tel 01209 311248.